Upper St Clair
W-L: ( 8- 8) PR = 87.6440
Schedule/Results All Games
Date Opponent Conf/State (W-L, PR) Score
319 A Peters Township (14- 3, 89.1) 7- 8
321 A North Allegheny ( 6- 5, 89.0) 8-11
324 A Canon-McMillan (13- 5, 87.0) 12-10
327 A South Fayette (14- 3, 87.5) 13-10
407 H Plum ( 6- 8, 75.7) 15- 3
415 A Norwin ( 4- 8, 80.1) 16- 1
416 H Mars Area (11- 4, 87.9) 9-12
418 H Shady Side Academy ( 7- 3, 90.9) 9-15
420 A Penn-Trafford ( 9-10, 81.8) 10- 3
422 H Fox Chapel (15- 2, 89.6) 11-12
424 H Mount Lebanon (14- 0, 93.0) 4-16
427 A Hempfield Greensburg ( 7- 9, 80.9) 14- 5
430 A Pine Richland (10- 4, 89.6) 4-10
505 H Central Catholic ( 4-13, 79.2) 16- 3
507 A Seneca Valley ( 6- 8, 84.4) 11- 8
513 A Shady Side Academy ( 7- 3, 90.9) 5- 6
PREDICTION LIST
-------------------------------------
|Real = actual goal margin |
|Pred = predicted goal margin |
|+ = slightly above prediction |
|++ = above prediction |
|+++ = well above prediction |
|- = slightly below prediction |
|-- = below prediction |
|--- = well below prediction |
|Goals* = Goals over (+) under (-) |
| prediction. N/A when ten |
| goal limit is exceeded |
|n/a = Outside division |
-------------------------------------
Date Opponent Score Real Pred +/- Goals*
319 A Peters Township 7- 8 -1 -2 0.84
321 A North Allegheny 8-11 -3 -2 -1.22
324 A Canon-McMillan 12-10 2 0 1.76
327 A South Fayette 13-10 3 0 + 3.24
407 H Plum 15- 3 12 12 0.00
415 A Norwin 16- 1 15 7 0.00
416 H Mars Area 9-12 -3 0 - -3.10
418 H Shady Side Academy 9-15 -6 -3 - -2.12
420 A Penn-Trafford 10- 3 7 5 0.00
422 H Fox Chapel 11-12 -1 -2 0.52
424 H Mount Lebanon 4-16 -12 -5 -0.09
427 A Hempfield Greensburg 14- 5 9 6 0.00
430 A Pine Richland 4-10 -6 -2 - -2.65
505 H Central Catholic 16- 3 13 9 0.00
507 A Seneca Valley 11- 8 3 3 0.13
513 A Shady Side Academy 5- 6 -1 -4 + 2.68
|
UNDER-ACHIEVED GAMES
Date Opponent Score Real Pred +/- Goals*
416 H Mars Area 9-12 -3 0 - -3.10
418 H Shady Side Academy 9-15 -6 -3 - -2.12
430 A Pine Richland 4-10 -6 -2 - -2.65
|
OVER-ACHIEVED GAMES
Date Opponent Score Real Pred +/- Goals*
327 A South Fayette 13-10 3 0 + 3.24
513 A Shady Side Academy 5- 6 -1 -4 + 2.68
|
Upper St Clair PairWisePlus Evaluation
The team that earns the point in the pair-wise comparison is based on three criteria:
first is head-to-head, the winner gets the point, however, if they did not play each
other, than it considers w-l versus common opponents. If their records are tied or they
have no common opponents, than the tie-breaker becomes the better power rating.
The Common Opponent Point list in the table below has the record of the winner followed by the
record of the loser for all common opponents
| Opponent |
Who Gets the Point?
| Head-2-Head Point |
Common Opponent Point |
Power Rating Point |
| Abington |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| Academy New Church |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| AIM Academy |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| Allentown Central Ca |
Allentown Central Ca |
|
 
| Allentown Central Ca |
| Archbishop Carroll |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| Archbishop Ryan |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| Archbishop Wood |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| Avon Grove |
Avon Grove |
|
 
| Avon Grove |
| Avon Grove Charter |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| Bayard Rustin |
Bayard Rustin |
|
 
| Bayard Rustin |
| Bethlehem Catholic |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| Bishop Shanahan |
Bishop Shanahan |
|
 
| Bishop Shanahan |
| BL Charter |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| Bonner-Prendergast |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| Boyertown |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| Cardinal OHara |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| Central Bucks East |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| Central Bucks South |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| Central Bucks West |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| Central Philadelphia |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| Cheltenham |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| Church Farm School |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| Coatesville |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| Conestoga |
Conestoga |
|
 
| Conestoga |
| Conwell Egan |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| Council Rock North |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| Council Rock South |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| Delaware Valley Frie |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| Devon Prep |
Upper St Clair |
|
Upper St Clair   1- 0 vs 0- 1 |
|
| Downingtown East |
Downingtown East |
|
 
| Downingtown East |
| Downingtown West |
Downingtown West |
|
 
| Downingtown West |
| Easton Area |
Easton Area |
|
 
| Easton Area |
| Emmaus |
Upper St Clair |
|
tied -  0- 1 |
Upper St Clair |
| Episcopal Academy |
Episcopal Academy |
|
 
| Episcopal Academy |
| Father Judge |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| Frankford |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| Freedom Bethlehem |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| Garnet Valley |
Garnet Valley |
|
 
| Garnet Valley |
| George School |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| George Washington |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| Germantown Academy |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| Great Valley |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| Harriton |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| Hatboro-Horsham |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| Haverford HS |
Haverford HS |
|
 
| Haverford HS |
| Haverford School |
Haverford School |
|
 
| Haverford School |
| Hill School |
Hill School |
|
 
| Hill School |
| Holy Ghost Prep |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| Interboro |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| Jack Barrack Academy |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| Kennett |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| La Salle College |
La Salle College |
|
 
| La Salle College |
| Lansdale Catholic |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| Liberty Bethlehem |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| Lower Merion |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| Malvern Prep |
Malvern Prep |
|
 
| Malvern Prep |
| Marple Newtown |
Marple Newtown |
|
 
| Marple Newtown |
| Masterman |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| Mastery Charter Nort |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| Methacton |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| Moravian Academy |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| Nazareth Area |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| Neshaminy |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| New Hope-Solebury |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| North Penn |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| Northampton Area |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| Northeast |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| Northwestern Lehigh |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| Olney Charter |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| Owen J Roberts |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| Oxford Area |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| Parkland |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| Penn Charter |
Penn Charter |
|
 
| Penn Charter |
| Penncrest |
Penncrest |
|
 
| Penncrest |
| Pennridge |
Pennridge |
|
 
| Pennridge |
| Pennsbury |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| Perkiomen School |
Perkiomen School |
|
Perkiomen School   1- 0 vs 0- 1 |
|
| Perkiomen Valley |
Perkiomen Valley |
|
 
| Perkiomen Valley |
| Phoenixville |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| Pleasant Valley |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| Plymouth-Whitemarsh |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| Pope John Paul II |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| Pottsgrove |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| Quakertown |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| Radnor |
Radnor |
|
 
| Radnor |
| Ridley |
Ridley |
|
 
| Ridley |
| Roman Catholic |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| Saucon Valley |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| Shipley School |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| Solanco |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| Souderton |
Souderton |
|
 
| Souderton |
| South Philadelphia |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| Southern Lehigh |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| Spring-Ford |
Spring-Ford |
|
 
| Spring-Ford |
| Springfield Twp |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| Springfield-Delco |
Springfield-Delco |
|
 
| Springfield-Delco |
| Springside Chestnut |
Springside Chestnut |
|
 
| Springside Chestnut |
| St Josephs Prep |
St Josephs Prep |
|
 
| St Josephs Prep |
| Strath Haven |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| Sun Valley |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| Truman |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| Unionville |
Upper St Clair |
|
tied -  0- 1 |
Upper St Clair |
| Upper Darby |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| Upper Dublin |
Upper Dublin |
|
 
| Upper Dublin |
| Upper Merion |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| Upper Moreland |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| West Chester East |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| West Chester Henders |
West Chester Henders |
|
 
| West Chester Henders |
| West Philadelphia |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| Westtown |
Westtown |
|
 
| Westtown |
| William Tennent |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| Wissahickon |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| Baldwin |
Upper St Clair |
|
Upper St Clair   4- 1 vs 1- 4 |
|
| Bethel Park |
Upper St Clair |
|
Upper St Clair   4- 2 vs 2- 4 |
|
| Butler Area |
Upper St Clair |
|
Upper St Clair   6- 4 vs 3- 7 |
|
| Canon-McMillan |
Upper St Clair |
Upper St Clair |
 
| |
| Cathedral Prep |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| Central Catholic |
Upper St Clair |
Upper St Clair |
 
| |
| Chartiers Valley |
Upper St Clair |
|
Upper St Clair   5- 1 vs 1- 5 |
|
| Conneaut |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| Erie-McDowell |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| Fairview |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| Fox Chapel |
Fox Chapel |
Fox Chapel |
 
| |
| Franklin Regional |
Upper St Clair |
|
Upper St Clair   4- 1 vs 0- 5 |
|
| Freeport Area |
Upper St Clair |
|
tied -  0- 1 |
Upper St Clair |
| Gateway |
Upper St Clair |
|
Upper St Clair   4- 1 vs 0- 5 |
|
| Greensburg Central C |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| Hampton |
Hampton |
|
Hampton   3- 2 vs 1- 4 |
|
| Hempfield Greensburg |
Upper St Clair |
Upper St Clair |
 
| |
| Hickory |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| Indiana Area |
Upper St Clair |
|
Upper St Clair   1- 1 vs 0- 2 |
|
| Knoch |
Upper St Clair |
|
Upper St Clair   1- 1 vs 0- 2 |
|
| Latrobe |
Upper St Clair |
|
Upper St Clair   6- 2 vs 4- 4 |
|
| Mars Area |
Mars Area |
Mars Area |
 
| |
| Meadville-Crawford C |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| Moon Area |
Upper St Clair |
|
Upper St Clair   1- 1 vs 0- 2 |
|
| Mount Lebanon |
Mount Lebanon |
Mount Lebanon |
 
| |
| North Allegheny |
North Allegheny |
North Allegheny |
 
| |
| North Catholic |
Upper St Clair |
|
tied -  0- 1 |
Upper St Clair |
| North Hills |
Upper St Clair |
|
Upper St Clair   5- 4 vs 0- 9 |
|
| Norwin |
Upper St Clair |
Upper St Clair |
 
| |
| Penn-Trafford |
Upper St Clair |
Upper St Clair |
 
| |
| Peters Township |
Peters Township |
Peters Township |
 
| |
| Pine Richland |
Pine Richland |
Pine Richland |
 
| |
| Plum |
Upper St Clair |
Upper St Clair |
 
| |
| Quaker Valley |
Upper St Clair |
|
tied -  1- 1 |
Upper St Clair |
| Seneca Valley |
Upper St Clair |
Upper St Clair |
 
| |
| Seton LaSalle |
Upper St Clair |
|
Upper St Clair   3- 1 vs 0- 4 |
|
| Sewickley Academy |
Upper St Clair |
|
tied -  1- 1 |
Upper St Clair |
| Shady Side Academy |
Shady Side Academy |
Shady Side Academy |
 
| |
| Shaler Area |
Upper St Clair |
|
Upper St Clair   3- 2 vs 2- 3 |
|
| South Fayette |
Upper St Clair |
Upper St Clair |
 
| |
| Taylor Allderdice |
Upper St Clair |
|
Upper St Clair   1- 1 vs 0- 2 |
|
| Trinity Area |
Upper St Clair |
|
Upper St Clair   4- 1 vs 0- 5 |
|
| West Allegheny |
Upper St Clair |
|
Upper St Clair   2- 0 vs 0- 2 |
|
| Winchester Thurston |
Upper St Clair |
|
tied -  0- 1 |
Upper St Clair |
| Abington Heights |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| Bellefonte |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| Berks Catholic |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| Bishop McDevitt |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| Carlisle |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| Cedar Cliff |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| Cedar Crest |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| Central Dauphin |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| Central Dauphin East |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| Central York |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| Chambersburg |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| Cocalico |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| Conestoga Valley |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| Conrad Weiser |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| Crestwood |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| Cumberland Valley |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| Dallas |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| Dallastown |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| Daniel Boone |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| Danville Area |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| Delaware Valley |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| Delone Catholic |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| Dover Area |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| Eastern York |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| Elizabethtown |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| Ephrata |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| Exeter Township |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| Garden Spot |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| Gettysburg |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| Governor Mifflin |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| Hempfield |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| Hershey |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| Kennard-Dale |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| Lake-Lehman |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| Lakeland |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| Lampeter-Strasburg |
Lampeter-Strasburg |
|
 
| Lampeter-Strasburg |
| Lancaster CDS |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| Lewisburg |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| Lower Dauphin |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| Manheim Township |
Manheim Township |
|
 
| Manheim Township |
| Mechanicsburg |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| Mifflin County |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| Mifflinburg |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| Muhlenberg |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| New Oxford |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| North Pocono |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| Northern York |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| Palmyra |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| Penn Manor |
Penn Manor |
|
Penn Manor   1- 0 vs 0- 1 |
|
| Red Land |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| Red Lion |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| Schuylkill Valley |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| Scranton Prep |
Scranton Prep |
|
 
| Scranton Prep |
| Selinsgrove |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| South-Western |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| Spring Grove |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| State College |
State College |
|
State College   1- 0 vs 0- 1 |
|
| Susquehannock |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| Trinity HS |
Upper St Clair |
|
tied -  0- 1 |
Upper St Clair |
| Tunkhannock |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| Twin Valley |
Twin Valley |
|
 
| Twin Valley |
| Warwick |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| West York |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| Wilkes-Barre Area |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| Wilson West Lawn |
Wilson West Lawn |
|
 
| Wilson West Lawn |
| Wyoming Area |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| Wyoming Seminary |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| Wyomissing |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| York Catholic |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
| York Suburban |
Upper St Clair |
|
 
| Upper St Clair |
PairWisePlus = 180

division Games Only
Average number of games used in Games Correction = 14.58
Date Opponent (W-L PR) SCORE SAFE SAFE Home No Games SCI
Loss Win Field Correction Points
SLP SWP Advantage Factor
0 A Peters Townshi (14- 3, 89.1) 7- 8 -10.82 24.04 0.40 0.91 -9.50
0 A North Alleghen ( 6- 5, 89.0) 8-11 -10.88 23.98 0.40 0.91 -9.55
0 A Canon-McMillan (13- 5, 87.0) 12-10 -12.90 21.96 0.40 0.91 20.38
0 A South Fayette (14- 3, 87.5) 13-10 -12.42 22.44 0.40 0.91 20.82
0 H Plum ( 6- 8, 75.7) 15- 3 -24.16 10.70 -0.40 0.91 9.39
0 A Norwin ( 4- 8, 80.1) 16- 1 -19.76 15.10 0.40 0.91 14.13
0 H Mars Area (11- 4, 87.9) 9-12 -11.96 22.90 -0.40 0.91 -11.26
0 H Shady Side Aca ( 7- 3, 90.9) 9-15 -8.97 25.89 -0.40 0.91 -8.54
0 A Penn-Trafford ( 9-10, 81.8) 10- 3 -18.15 16.71 0.40 0.91 15.59
0 H Fox Chapel (15- 2, 89.6) 11-12 -10.33 24.53 -0.40 0.91 -9.78
0 H Mount Lebanon (14- 0, 93.0) 4-16 -6.94 27.92 -0.40 0.91 -6.69
0 A Hempfield Gree ( 7- 9, 80.9) 14- 5 -18.99 15.87 0.40 0.91 14.83
0 A Pine Richland (10- 4, 89.6) 4-10 -10.30 24.56 0.40 0.91 -9.03
0 H Central Cathol ( 4-13, 79.2) 16- 3 -20.74 14.12 -0.40 0.91 12.50
0 A Seneca Valley ( 6- 8, 84.4) 11- 8 -15.53 19.34 0.40 0.91 17.99
0 A Shady Side Aca ( 7- 3, 90.9) 5- 6 -8.97 25.89 0.40 0.91 -7.81
------
53.47
|
winning pts = 125.6305 losing points = -72.1614
SCI ={(SLP or SLW) +/- home-field advantage} * Game Correction. ------------------------------------------------------------------------
| (W-L PR) = Won-loss record and power rating |
| SCORE = game score |
| SAFE Loss (SLP) = Points deducted for losing to the opponent |
| SAFE Win (SWP) = Points awarded for defeating the opponent |
| Home-field Advantage = goals deducted/awarded for site |
| No games correction = normalzation based on a ~16 game schedule |
------------------------------------------------------------------------