Montville Township
W-L: (10- 5) PR = 88.2584
Schedule/Results All Games
Date Opponent Conf/State (W-L, PR) Score
327 A Tenafly ( 9- 7, 87.0) 6- 5
401 H West Morris Mendham ( 6- 5, 87.5) 14- 6
404 A Montclair ( 6- 8, 91.1) 2-12
407 H Ramsey ( 7- 5, 89.6) 5-10
409 A Roxbury ( 8- 9, 86.9) 8- 6
413 H Kinnelon ( 6- 7, 85.0) 11- 5
416 A Parsippany Hills/Par ( 2-12, 85.2) 11- 4
418 H Randolph (12- 5, 93.7) 5-12
421 A Voorhees (12- 4, 87.9) 4- 8
423 H Morristown ( 4-13, 85.3) 5- 3
428 A Jefferson Township ( 9- 5, 87.7) 11- 9
430 H Pequannock Township ( 5- 8, 83.5) 16- 7
504 H West Morris Mendham ( 6- 5, 87.5) 7- 9
506 H St Peters Prep ( 3-11, 86.6) 10- 5
512 A West Milford (11- 3, 87.7) 6- 5
514 A Lenape Valley (12- 2, 87.0)
518 A Paramus ( 8- 8, 84.1)
521 A Columbia ( 3-11, 86.6)
PREDICTION LIST
-------------------------------------
|Real = actual goal margin |
|Pred = predicted goal margin |
|+ = slightly above prediction |
|++ = above prediction |
|+++ = well above prediction |
|- = slightly below prediction |
|-- = below prediction |
|--- = well below prediction |
|Goals* = Goals over (+) under (-) |
| prediction. N/A when ten |
| goal limit is exceeded |
|n/a = Outside division |
-------------------------------------
Date Opponent Score Real Pred +/- Goals*
327 A Tenafly 6- 5 1 1 0.35
401 H West Morris Mendham 14- 6 8 1 + 3.62
404 A Montclair 2-12 -10 -3 -1.59
407 H Ramsey 5-10 -5 -1 -- -4.26
409 A Roxbury 8- 6 2 1 1.25
413 H Kinnelon 11- 5 6 4 1.21
416 A Parsippany Hills/Par 11- 4 7 2 + 2.56
418 H Randolph 5-12 -7 -5 -0.18
421 A Voorhees 4- 8 -4 0 - -3.79
423 H Morristown 5- 3 2 4 -1.55
428 A Jefferson Township 11- 9 2 0 + 2.02
430 H Pequannock Township 16- 7 9 5 0.00
504 H West Morris Mendham 7- 9 -2 1 - -3.38
506 H St Peters Prep 10- 5 5 2 + 2.82
512 A West Milford 6- 5 1 0 1.06
|
UNDER-ACHIEVED GAMES
Date Opponent Score Real Pred +/- Goals*
407 H Ramsey 5-10 -5 -1 -- -4.26
421 A Voorhees 4- 8 -4 0 - -3.79
504 H West Morris Mendham 7- 9 -2 1 - -3.38
|
OVER-ACHIEVED GAMES
Date Opponent Score Real Pred +/- Goals*
401 H West Morris Mendham 14- 6 8 1 + 3.62
416 A Parsippany Hills/Par 11- 4 7 2 + 2.56
428 A Jefferson Township 11- 9 2 0 + 2.02
506 H St Peters Prep 10- 5 5 2 + 2.82
|
Montville Township PairWisePlus Evaluation
The team that earns the point in the pair-wise comparison is based on three criteria:
first is head-to-head, the winner gets the point, however, if they did not play each
other, than it considers w-l versus common opponents. If their records are tied or they
have no common opponents, than the tie-breaker becomes the better power rating.
The Common Opponent Point list in the table below has the record of the winner followed by the
record of the loser for all common opponents
| Opponent |
Who Gets the Point?
| Head-2-Head Point |
Common Opponent Point |
Power Rating Point |
| Absegami |
Montville Township |
|
 
| Montville Township |
| Allentown |
Allentown |
|
 
| Allentown |
| Arthur L Johnson |
Arthur L Johnson |
|
 
| Arthur L Johnson |
| Barnegat Township |
Montville Township |
|
 
| Montville Township |
| Bergen Catholic |
Bergen Catholic |
|
 
| Bergen Catholic |
| Bergen Tech |
Montville Township |
|
 
| Montville Township |
| Bernards |
Bernards |
|
tied -  0- 1 |
Bernards |
| Bishop Eustace Prep |
Montville Township |
|
 
| Montville Township |
| Blair Academy |
Blair Academy |
|
tied -  1- 0 |
Blair Academy |
| Boonton |
Montville Township |
|
Montville Township   2- 0 vs 0- 2 |
|
| Brick Memorial |
Montville Township |
|
 
| Montville Township |
| Brick Township |
Montville Township |
|
 
| Montville Township |
| Bridgewater-Raritan |
Bridgewater-Raritan |
|
 
| Bridgewater-Raritan |
| Camden Catholic |
Montville Township |
|
 
| Montville Township |
| Cedar Creek |
Montville Township |
|
 
| Montville Township |
| Cedar Grove |
Montville Township |
|
Montville Township   2- 0 vs 0- 2 |
|
| Central Regional |
Montville Township |
|
 
| Montville Township |
| Chatham |
Chatham |
|
 
| Chatham |
| Cherokee |
Cherokee |
|
 
| Cherokee |
| Cherry Hill East |
Montville Township |
|
 
| Montville Township |
| Cherry Hill West |
Montville Township |
|
 
| Montville Township |
| Christian Brothers |
Christian Brothers |
|
 
| Christian Brothers |
| Cinnaminson |
Montville Township |
|
 
| Montville Township |
| Clearview Regional |
Montville Township |
|
 
| Montville Township |
| Clifton |
Montville Township |
|
Montville Township   1- 0 vs 0- 1 |
|
| Colts Neck |
Montville Township |
|
 
| Montville Township |
| Columbia |
Montville Township |
|
Montville Township   1- 1 vs 0- 2 |
|
| Cranford |
Cranford |
|
tied -  0- 1 |
Cranford |
| Delaware Valley |
Montville Township |
|
Montville Township   1- 0 vs 0- 1 |
|
| Delbarton |
Delbarton |
|
Delbarton   2- 0 vs 1- 2 |
|
| Delran |
Montville Township |
|
 
| Montville Township |
| Demarest |
Montville Township |
|
Montville Township   1- 1 vs 0- 2 |
|
| DePaul Catholic |
Montville Township |
|
 
| Montville Township |
| Don Bosco Prep |
Don Bosco Prep |
|
 
| Don Bosco Prep |
| Donovan Catholic |
Montville Township |
|
 
| Montville Township |
| Dwight-Englewood |
Montville Township |
|
Montville Township   1- 0 vs 0- 1 |
|
| East Brunswick |
Montville Township |
|
 
| Montville Township |
| East Side Newark |
Montville Township |
|
 
| Montville Township |
| Eastern Christian |
Montville Township |
|
 
| Montville Township |
| Eastern Regional |
Montville Township |
|
 
| Montville Township |
| Edison |
Montville Township |
|
 
| Montville Township |
| Egg Harbor Township |
Montville Township |
|
 
| Montville Township |
| Ewing Township |
Montville Township |
|
 
| Montville Township |
| Fair Lawn |
Montville Township |
|
 
| Montville Township |
| Freehold Township |
Montville Township |
|
 
| Montville Township |
| Gill St Bernards |
Gill St Bernards |
|
 
| Gill St Bernards |
| Glen Ridge |
Glen Ridge |
|
tied -  0- 1 |
Glen Ridge |
| Glen Rock |
Montville Township |
|
Montville Township   2- 1 vs 0- 3 |
|
| Gloucester Catholic |
Montville Township |
|
 
| Montville Township |
| Governor Livingston |
Montville Township |
|
Montville Township   1- 0 vs 0- 1 |
|
| Hackettstown |
Montville Township |
|
 
| Montville Township |
| Haddon Township |
Montville Township |
|
 
| Montville Township |
| Haddonfield Memorial |
Haddonfield Memorial |
|
 
| Haddonfield Memorial |
| Hamilton East-Steine |
Montville Township |
|
 
| Montville Township |
| Hamilton North-Notti |
Montville Township |
|
 
| Montville Township |
| Hamilton West |
Montville Township |
|
 
| Montville Township |
| Hammonton |
Montville Township |
|
 
| Montville Township |
| Hanover Park/Whippan |
Montville Township |
|
Montville Township   2- 0 vs 1- 1 |
|
| Hawthorne |
Montville Township |
|
 
| Montville Township |
| High Point/Wallkill |
Montville Township |
|
 
| Montville Township |
| Highland Regional |
Montville Township |
|
 
| Montville Township |
| Hightstown |
Montville Township |
|
 
| Montville Township |
| Hillsborough |
Montville Township |
|
tied -  1- 0 |
Montville Township |
| Holmdel |
Holmdel |
|
 
| Holmdel |
| Holy Cross Prep |
Montville Township |
|
 
| Montville Township |
| Holy Spirit |
Montville Township |
|
 
| Montville Township |
| Hopewell Valley |
Montville Township |
|
 
| Montville Township |
| Howell |
Montville Township |
|
 
| Montville Township |
| Hun School |
Hun School |
|
 
| Hun School |
| Hunterdon Central |
Montville Township |
|
tied -  0- 1 |
Montville Township |
| Immaculata |
Montville Township |
|
Montville Township   1- 0 vs 0- 1 |
|
| Indian Hills |
Montville Township |
|
 
| Montville Township |
| Jackson Liberty |
Montville Township |
|
 
| Montville Township |
| Jackson Memorial |
Montville Township |
|
 
| Montville Township |
| James Caldwell |
James Caldwell |
|
tied -  0- 2 |
James Caldwell |
| Jefferson Township |
Montville Township |
Montville Township |
 
| |
| John P Stevens |
Montville Township |
|
 
| Montville Township |
| Jonathan Dayton |
Montville Township |
|
 
| Montville Township |
| Kingsway Regional |
Kingsway Regional |
|
 
| Kingsway Regional |
| Kinnelon |
Montville Township |
Montville Township |
 
| |
| Kittatinny Regional |
Montville Township |
|
Montville Township   3- 0 vs 0- 3 |
|
| Lacey Township |
Montville Township |
|
 
| Montville Township |
| Lakeland Regional |
Montville Township |
|
Montville Township   1- 0 vs 0- 1 |
|
| Lawrenceville School |
Lawrenceville School |
|
 
| Lawrenceville School |
| Lenape |
Montville Township |
|
 
| Montville Township |
| Lenape Valley |
Montville Township |
|
Montville Township   1- 0 vs 0- 1 |
|
| Livingston |
Livingston |
|
tied -  1- 0 |
Livingston |
| Long Branch |
Montville Township |
|
 
| Montville Township |
| Lower Cape May |
Montville Township |
|
 
| Montville Township |
| Lyndhurst/North Arli |
Montville Township |
|
 
| Montville Township |
| Madison |
Madison |
|
tied -  4- 0 |
Madison |
| Mahwah |
Mahwah |
|
Mahwah   2- 1 vs 1- 2 |
|
| Mainland Regional |
Mainland Regional |
|
 
| Mainland Regional |
| Manalapan |
Montville Township |
|
 
| Montville Township |
| Manasquan |
Manasquan |
|
 
| Manasquan |
| Marlboro |
Montville Township |
|
 
| Montville Township |
| Middle Township |
Montville Township |
|
 
| Montville Township |
| Middletown North |
Montville Township |
|
 
| Montville Township |
| Middletown South |
Montville Township |
|
 
| Montville Township |
| Millburn |
Montville Township |
|
 
| Montville Township |
| Millville |
Montville Township |
|
 
| Montville Township |
| Monroe Township |
Montville Township |
|
 
| Montville Township |
| Montclair |
Montclair |
Montclair |
 
| |
| Montclair Kimberley |
Montclair Kimberley |
|
Montclair Kimberley   2- 0 vs 1- 1 |
|
| Montgomery |
Montgomery |
|
Montgomery   1- 0 vs 0- 1 |
|
| Moorestown |
Moorestown |
|
tied -  1- 0 |
Moorestown |
| Moorestown Friends |
Montville Township |
|
 
| Montville Township |
| Morris Catholic |
Montville Township |
|
Montville Township   1- 0 vs 0- 1 |
|
| Morris Hills |
Montville Township |
|
Montville Township   4- 1 vs 1- 4 |
|
| Morris Knolls |
Morris Knolls |
|
tied -  3- 1 |
Morris Knolls |
| Morristown |
Montville Township |
Montville Township |
 
| |
| Morristown Beard |
Montville Township |
|
Montville Township   3- 0 vs 2- 1 |
|
| Mount Olive |
Montville Township |
|
Montville Township   2- 0 vs 0- 2 |
|
| Mountain Lakes |
Mountain Lakes |
|
Mountain Lakes   3- 0 vs 2- 2 |
|
| Neptune |
Montville Township |
|
 
| Montville Township |
| New Egypt |
Montville Township |
|
 
| Montville Township |
| New Providence |
New Providence |
|
tied -  2- 0 |
New Providence |
| Newark Academy |
Montville Township |
|
 
| Montville Township |
| Newton |
Montville Township |
|
Montville Township   3- 0 vs 1- 2 |
|
| North Brunswick |
Montville Township |
|
 
| Montville Township |
| North Hunterdon |
Montville Township |
|
tied -  0- 1 |
Montville Township |
| North Warren |
Montville Township |
|
 
| Montville Township |
| Northern Burlington |
Montville Township |
|
 
| Montville Township |
| Northern Highlands |
Northern Highlands |
|
 
| Northern Highlands |
| Notre Dame Lawrence |
Notre Dame Lawrence |
|
 
| Notre Dame Lawrence |
| Nutley |
Montville Township |
|
 
| Montville Township |
| Oakcrest |
Montville Township |
|
 
| Montville Township |
| Ocean City |
Ocean City |
|
 
| Ocean City |
| Ocean Township |
Montville Township |
|
 
| Montville Township |
| Old Bridge |
Montville Township |
|
 
| Montville Township |
| Old Tappan |
Montville Township |
|
tied -  1- 0 |
Montville Township |
| Oratory Prep |
Montville Township |
|
 
| Montville Township |
| Paramus |
Montville Township |
|
Montville Township   3- 0 vs 1- 2 |
|
| Paramus Catholic |
Montville Township |
|
Montville Township   1- 0 vs 0- 1 |
|
| Park Ridge |
Montville Township |
|
 
| Montville Township |
| Parsippany Hills/Par |
Montville Township |
Montville Township |
 
| |
| Pascack Hills |
Montville Township |
|
Montville Township   2- 0 vs 0- 2 |
|
| Pascack Valley |
Pascack Valley |
|
Pascack Valley   2- 1 vs 1- 2 |
|
| Passaic County Tech |
Montville Township |
|
Montville Township   1- 0 vs 0- 1 |
|
| Passaic Valley |
Montville Township |
|
 
| Montville Township |
| Paul VI Haddonfield |
Montville Township |
|
 
| Montville Township |
| Peddie School |
Peddie School |
|
 
| Peddie School |
| Pennington School |
Montville Township |
|
 
| Montville Township |
| Pequannock Township |
Montville Township |
Montville Township |
 
| |
| Phillipsburg |
Montville Township |
|
Montville Township   1- 1 vs 0- 2 |
|
| Pingry |
Pingry |
|
 
| Pingry |
| Point Pleasant Boro |
Montville Township |
|
 
| Montville Township |
| Pompton Lakes |
Montville Township |
|
 
| Montville Township |
| Pope John XXIII |
Pope John XXIII |
|
Pope John XXIII   3- 0 vs 1- 2 |
|
| Princeton Day School |
Montville Township |
|
 
| Montville Township |
| Princeton HS |
Princeton HS |
|
 
| Princeton HS |
| Ramapo |
Ramapo |
|
tied -  1- 0 |
Ramapo |
| Ramsey |
Ramsey |
Ramsey |
 
| |
| Rancocas Valley |
Montville Township |
|
 
| Montville Township |
| Randolph |
Randolph |
Randolph |
 
| |
| Red Bank Catholic |
Montville Township |
|
 
| Montville Township |
| Red Bank Regional |
Red Bank Regional |
|
tied -  1- 0 |
Red Bank Regional |
| Ridge |
Ridge |
|
 
| Ridge |
| Ridgewood |
Ridgewood |
|
Ridgewood   2- 0 vs 0- 2 |
|
| River Dell |
Montville Township |
|
tied -  1- 0 |
Montville Township |
| Robbinsville |
Robbinsville |
|
 
| Robbinsville |
| Roxbury |
Montville Township |
Montville Township |
 
| |
| Rumson-Fair Haven |
Rumson-Fair Haven |
|
 
| Rumson-Fair Haven |
| Rutgers Prep |
Rutgers Prep |
|
 
| Rutgers Prep |
| Rutherford |
Montville Township |
|
 
| Montville Township |
| Saddle Brook |
Montville Township |
|
 
| Montville Township |
| Saddle River Day |
Montville Township |
|
 
| Montville Township |
| Sayreville |
Montville Township |
|
 
| Montville Township |
| Scotch Plains Fanwoo |
Scotch Plains Fanwoo |
|
Scotch Plains Fanwoo   2- 0 vs 1- 1 |
|
| Seneca |
Montville Township |
|
 
| Montville Township |
| Seton Hall Prep |
Seton Hall Prep |
|
Seton Hall Prep   1- 0 vs 0- 1 |
|
| Shawnee |
Shawnee |
|
 
| Shawnee |
| Shore Regional |
Shore Regional |
|
 
| Shore Regional |
| Somerville |
Montville Township |
|
 
| Montville Township |
| South Brunswick |
Montville Township |
|
 
| Montville Township |
| Southern Regional |
Southern Regional |
|
 
| Southern Regional |
| Sparta |
Sparta |
|
Sparta   2- 1 vs 1- 2 |
|
| St Augustine Prep |
St Augustine Prep |
|
 
| St Augustine Prep |
| St John Vianney |
Montville Township |
|
 
| Montville Township |
| St Joseph Hammonton |
Montville Township |
|
 
| Montville Township |
| St Joseph Metuchen |
St Joseph Metuchen |
|
St Joseph Metuchen   1- 0 vs 0- 1 |
|
| St Joseph Montvale |
St Joseph Montvale |
|
St Joseph Montvale   2- 0 vs 1- 1 |
|
| St Peters Prep |
Montville Township |
Montville Township |
 
| |
| St Rose Belmar |
Montville Township |
|
 
| Montville Township |
| Sterling |
Montville Township |
|
 
| Montville Township |
| Summit |
Summit |
|
Summit   1- 0 vs 0- 1 |
|
| Tenafly |
Montville Township |
Montville Township |
 
| |
| Timber Creek |
Montville Township |
|
 
| Montville Township |
| Toms River East |
Montville Township |
|
 
| Montville Township |
| Toms River North |
Montville Township |
|
 
| Montville Township |
| Toms River South |
Montville Township |
|
 
| Montville Township |
| Triton Regional |
Montville Township |
|
 
| Montville Township |
| Union Catholic |
Montville Township |
|
 
| Montville Township |
| Vernon Township |
Montville Township |
|
Montville Township   4- 0 vs 0- 4 |
|
| Verona |
Verona |
|
 
| Verona |
| Vineland |
Montville Township |
|
 
| Montville Township |
| Voorhees |
Voorhees |
Voorhees |
 
|
| Waldwick |
Montville Township |
|
 
| Montville Township |
| Wall Township |
Wall Township |
|
 
| Wall Township |
| Warren Hills |
Warren Hills |
|
Warren Hills   2- 1 vs 1- 2 |
|
| Washington Township |
Washington Township |
|
 
| Washington Township |
| Watchung Hills |
Montville Township |
|
tied -  0- 1 |
Montville Township |
| Wayne Hills |
Montville Township |
|
tied -  1- 0 |
Montville Township |
| Wayne Valley |
Montville Township |
|
Montville Township   2- 1 vs 0- 3 |
|
| Weehawken |
Montville Township |
|
 
| Montville Township |
| West Deptford/Gatewa |
Montville Township |
|
 
| Montville Township |
| West Essex Regional |
Montville Township |
|
tied -  1- 1 |
Montville Township |
| West Milford |
Montville Township |
Montville Township |
 
| |
| West Morris Central |
West Morris Central |
|
West Morris Central   4- 0 vs 3- 2 |
|
| West Morris Mendham |
Montville Township |
|
tied -  5- 1 |
Montville Township |
| West Orange |
Montville Township |
|
 
| Montville Township |
| West Windsor-Plainsb |
Montville Township |
|
 
| Montville Township |
| West Windsor-Plainsb |
Montville Township |
|
 
| Montville Township |
| Westfield |
Westfield |
|
Westfield   1- 0 vs 0- 1 |
|
| Westwood |
Montville Township |
|
Montville Township   1- 1 vs 0- 2 |
|
| Wilberforce |
Montville Township |
|
 
| Montville Township |
| Williamstown |
Montville Township |
|
 
| Montville Township |
| Winslow Township |
Montville Township |
|
 
| Montville Township |
| Woodstown |
Montville Township |
|
 
| Montville Township |
PairWisePlus = 153

division Games Only
Average number of games used in Games Correction = 13.97
Date Opponent (W-L PR) SCORE SAFE SAFE Home No Games SCI
Loss Win Field Correction Points
SLP SWP Advantage Factor
0 A Tenafly ( 9- 7, 87.0) 6- 5 -12.86 25.20 0.57 0.93 24.01
0 H West Morris Me ( 6- 5, 87.5) 14- 6 -12.45 25.62 -0.57 0.93 23.33
0 A Montclair ( 6- 8, 91.1) 2-12 -8.81 29.25 0.57 0.93 -7.67
0 H Ramsey ( 7- 5, 89.6) 5-10 -10.33 27.74 -0.57 0.93 -10.16
0 A Roxbury ( 8- 9, 86.9) 8- 6 -12.97 25.10 0.57 0.93 23.91
0 H Kinnelon ( 6- 7, 85.0) 11- 5 -14.86 23.21 -0.57 0.93 21.08
0 A Parsippany Hil ( 2-12, 85.2) 11- 4 -14.66 23.41 0.57 0.93 22.34
0 H Randolph (12- 5, 93.7) 5-12 -6.25 31.82 -0.57 0.93 -6.36
0 A Voorhees (12- 4, 87.9) 4- 8 -12.01 26.06 0.57 0.93 -10.65
0 H Morristown ( 4-13, 85.3) 5- 3 -14.62 23.45 -0.57 0.93 21.31
0 A Jefferson Town ( 9- 5, 87.7) 11- 9 -12.19 25.87 0.57 0.93 24.63
0 H Pequannock Tow ( 5- 8, 83.5) 16- 7 -16.40 21.67 -0.57 0.93 19.65
0 H West Morris Me ( 6- 5, 87.5) 7- 9 -12.45 25.62 -0.57 0.93 -12.13
0 H St Peters Prep ( 3-11, 86.6) 10- 5 -13.25 24.81 -0.57 0.93 22.58
0 A West Milford (11- 3, 87.7) 6- 5 -12.16 25.91 0.57 0.93 24.67
------
180.55
|
winning pts = 227.5113 losing points = -46.9609
SCI ={(SLP or SLW) +/- home-field advantage} * Game Correction. ------------------------------------------------------------------------
| (W-L PR) = Won-loss record and power rating |
| SCORE = game score |
| SAFE Loss (SLP) = Points deducted for losing to the opponent |
| SAFE Win (SWP) = Points awarded for defeating the opponent |
| Home-field Advantage = goals deducted/awarded for site |
| No games correction = normalzation based on a ~16 game schedule |
------------------------------------------------------------------------