Odessa
W-L: ( 9- 5) PR = 90.5356
Schedule/Results All Games
Date Opponent Conf/State (W-L, PR) Score
323 A Concord ( 4- 9, 82.7) 10- 1
327 A Wilmington Friends (13- 1, 96.6) 3- 8
330 A St Andrews School (13- 1, 97.2) 3- 9
331 H St Georges Tech ( 9- 5, 88.3) 9-11
414 H Hodgson Vo-Tech ( 3-10, 80.6) 13- 3
421 A Appoquinimink ( 5- 6, 89.0) 6- 5
423 A Caravel Academy ( 4- 8, 89.1) 8- 4
425 H Sanford School ( 4- 9, 89.8) 3- 6
428 H Middletown ( 8- 5, 89.3) 13- 7
430 H Archmere Academy ( 8- 3, 95.4) 1-16
504 H Sussex Tech ( 4- 9, 87.2) 9- 8
505 A Delcastle ( 0-13, 67.6) 16- 1
507 H First State Military ( 3- 8, 82.2) 15- 0
511 A St Marks ( 4- 7, 90.3) 6- 2
514 A Red Lion Christian ( 6- 7, 85.4)
PREDICTION LIST
-------------------------------------
|Real = actual goal margin |
|Pred = predicted goal margin |
|+ = slightly above prediction |
|++ = above prediction |
|+++ = well above prediction |
|- = slightly below prediction |
|-- = below prediction |
|--- = well below prediction |
|Goals* = Goals over (+) under (-) |
| prediction. N/A when ten |
| goal limit is exceeded |
|n/a = Outside division |
-------------------------------------
Date Opponent Score Real Pred +/- Goals*
323 A Concord 10- 1 9 8 0.00
327 A Wilmington Friends 3- 8 -5 -6 0.00
330 A St Andrews School 3- 9 -6 -7 0.00
331 H St Georges Tech 9-11 -2 2 -- -4.32
414 H Hodgson Vo-Tech 13- 3 10 10 0.00
421 A Appoquinimink 6- 5 1 1 -0.41
423 A Caravel Academy 8- 4 4 1 + 2.64
425 H Sanford School 3- 6 -3 1 - -3.87
428 H Middletown 13- 7 6 1 + 3.63
430 H Archmere Academy 1-16 -15 -5 -0.26
504 H Sussex Tech 9- 8 1 3 - -2.40
505 A Delcastle 16- 1 15 23 0.00
507 H First State Military 15- 0 15 8 0.00
511 A St Marks 6- 2 4 0 + 3.84
|
UNDER-ACHIEVED GAMES
Date Opponent Score Real Pred +/- Goals*
331 H St Georges Tech 9-11 -2 2 -- -4.32
425 H Sanford School 3- 6 -3 1 - -3.87
504 H Sussex Tech 9- 8 1 3 - -2.40
|
OVER-ACHIEVED GAMES
Date Opponent Score Real Pred +/- Goals*
423 A Caravel Academy 8- 4 4 1 + 2.64
428 H Middletown 13- 7 6 1 + 3.63
511 A St Marks 6- 2 4 0 + 3.84
|
Odessa PairWisePlus Evaluation
The team that earns the point in the pair-wise comparison is based on three criteria:
first is head-to-head, the winner gets the point, however, if they did not play each
other, than it considers w-l versus common opponents. If their records are tied or they
have no common opponents, than the tie-breaker becomes the better power rating.
The Common Opponent Point list in the table below has the record of the winner followed by the
record of the loser for all common opponents
| Opponent |
Who Gets the Point?
| Head-2-Head Point |
Common Opponent Point |
Power Rating Point |
| Alexis I du Pont |
Odessa |
|
 
| Odessa |
| Appoquinimink |
Odessa |
Odessa |
 
| |
| Archmere Academy |
Archmere Academy |
Archmere Academy |
 
| |
| Brandywine |
Odessa |
|
tied -  6- 1 |
Odessa |
| Caesar Rodney |
Caesar Rodney |
|
Caesar Rodney   3- 0 vs 2- 1 |
|
| Cape Henlopen |
Cape Henlopen |
|
tied -  1- 0 |
Cape Henlopen |
| Caravel Academy |
Odessa |
Odessa |
 
| |
| Concord |
Odessa |
Odessa |
 
| |
| Conrad School |
Odessa |
|
tied -  3- 1 |
Odessa |
| Delaware Military Ac |
Odessa |
|
tied -  3- 1 |
Odessa |
| Delcastle |
Odessa |
Odessa |
 
| |
| Delmar |
Odessa |
|
 
| Odessa |
| Dover |
Dover |
|
Dover   3- 1 vs 2- 2 |
|
| First State Military |
Odessa |
Odessa |
 
| |
| Hodgson Vo-Tech |
Odessa |
Odessa |
 
| |
| Indian River |
Indian River |
|
 
| Indian River |
| McKean |
Odessa |
|
Odessa   3- 0 vs 1- 2 |
|
| Middletown |
Odessa |
Odessa |
 
| |
| Milford |
Milford |
|
tied -  4- 1 |
Milford |
| Mount Pleasant |
Odessa |
|
Odessa   5- 1 vs 1- 5 |
|
| Newark Charter |
Newark Charter |
|
Newark Charter   4- 1 vs 3- 2 |
|
| Polytech |
Odessa |
|
Odessa   4- 0 vs 3- 1 |
|
| Red Lion Christian |
Odessa |
|
Odessa   4- 1 vs 1- 4 |
|
| Salesianum School |
Salesianum School |
|
Salesianum School   1- 0 vs 0- 1 |
|
| Sanford School |
Sanford School |
Sanford School |
 
| |
| Smyrna |
Smyrna |
|
tied -  3- 1 |
Smyrna |
| St Andrews School |
St Andrews School |
St Andrews School |
 
| |
| St Georges Tech |
St Georges Tech |
St Georges Tech |
 
|
| St Marks |
Odessa |
Odessa |
 
| |
| Sussex Academy |
Odessa |
|
Odessa   2- 1 vs 1- 2 |
|
| Sussex Central |
Odessa |
|
Odessa   2- 0 vs 0- 2 |
|
| Sussex Tech |
Odessa |
Odessa |
 
|
| Tatnall School |
Tatnall School |
|
tied -  2- 4 |
Tatnall School |
| Tower Hill School |
Tower Hill School |
|
Tower Hill School   3- 3 vs 2- 4 |
|
| Wilmington Charter |
Odessa |
|
tied -  2- 4 |
Odessa |
| Wilmington Christian |
Odessa |
|
Odessa   3- 3 vs 2- 4 |
|
| Wilmington Friends |
Wilmington Friends |
Wilmington Friends |
 
| |
| Woodbridge |
Odessa |
|
Odessa   2- 0 vs 1- 1 |
|
PairWisePlus = 23

division Games Only
Average number of games used in Games Correction = 11.95
Date Opponent (W-L PR) SCORE SAFE SAFE Home No Games SCI
Loss Win Field Correction Points
SLP SWP Advantage Factor
0 A Concord ( 4- 9, 82.7) 10- 1 -17.23 15.07 0.11 0.85 12.96
0 A Wilmington Fri (13- 1, 96.6) 3- 8 -3.28 29.02 0.11 0.85 -2.70
0 A St Andrews Sch (13- 1, 97.2) 3- 9 -2.71 29.59 0.11 0.85 -2.22
0 H St Georges Tec ( 9- 5, 88.3) 9-11 -11.58 20.72 -0.11 0.85 -9.98
0 H Hodgson Vo-Tec ( 3-10, 80.6) 13- 3 -19.33 12.97 -0.11 0.85 10.97
0 A Appoquinimink ( 5- 6, 89.0) 6- 5 -10.89 21.41 0.11 0.85 18.37
0 A Caravel Academ ( 4- 8, 89.1) 8- 4 -10.84 21.46 0.11 0.85 18.41
0 H Sanford School ( 4- 9, 89.8) 3- 6 -10.13 22.17 -0.11 0.85 -8.74
0 H Middletown ( 8- 5, 89.3) 13- 7 -10.63 21.67 -0.11 0.85 18.40
0 H Archmere Acade ( 8- 3, 95.4) 1-16 -4.51 27.79 -0.11 0.85 -3.95
0 H Sussex Tech ( 4- 9, 87.2) 9- 8 -12.65 19.65 -0.11 0.85 16.67
0 A Delcastle ( 0-13, 67.6) 16- 1 -32.30 1.00 0.11 0.85 0.95
0 H First State Mi ( 3- 8, 82.2) 15- 0 -17.70 14.60 -0.11 0.85 12.37
0 A St Marks ( 4- 7, 90.3) 6- 2 -9.63 22.67 0.11 0.85 19.44
------
100.96
|
winning pts = 128.5407 losing points = -27.5758
SCI ={(SLP or SLW) +/- home-field advantage} * Game Correction. ------------------------------------------------------------------------
| (W-L PR) = Won-loss record and power rating |
| SCORE = game score |
| SAFE Loss (SLP) = Points deducted for losing to the opponent |
| SAFE Win (SWP) = Points awarded for defeating the opponent |
| Home-field Advantage = goals deducted/awarded for site |
| No games correction = normalzation based on a ~16 game schedule |
------------------------------------------------------------------------